Volleyball
UME Prep Volleyball Varsity Max Preps Home Page
Gate Fees for Home games: Adults $3, Students, Senior Citizens & Veterans $1, children under Kinder and UME Prep Staff are free
Varsity Volleyball
Head Coach: Vallery Mitchell
Assistant Coaches: Lindsay Melton, Bryan Arrington, Emily Lemons, Shelley Clark
Overall Season Record: 16-8
District Record: 4-0
2023 Season Schedule
* Indicates Playoff Game
**Indicates District Game
***Indicates Tournament
Date | Match-up | Time | Location/Address |
***8/18 | L 2-1 UME vs Dallas Carter | 3:00pm | Uplift Summit/ 1305 N. Center St. Arlington, TX 76011 |
***8/18 | L 2-1 UME vs North Hills | 5:00pm | Uplift Summit/ 1305 N. Center St. Arlington, TX 76011 |
***8/19 | L 2-0 UME vs Newman International Arlington | 9:00am | Uplift Summit/ 1305 N. Center St. Arlington, TX 76011 |
8/22 | W 3-0 Waxahachie Prep @ UME | 6:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
8/24 | L 3-0 UME @ Temple Christian | 6:00pm | Temple Christian/ 6824 Randol Mill Rd. Fort Worth, TX 76120 |
8/29 | W 3-1 UME @ Newman International CH | 5:00pm | NICH/ 1114 W FM1382 Cedar Hill, TX 75104 |
9/5 | L 3-0 UME @ Burton Adventist Academy | 6:00pm | Burton Adventist Academy/ 4611 Kelly Elliott Rd. Arlington, TX 76017 |
9/12 | W 3-0 UME @ Advantage Academy GP East | 5:30pm | Advantage Academy GP East HS/ 300 W. Pioneer Pkwy. Grand Prairie, TX 75051 |
**9/14 | W 3-0 Uplift Wisdom @ UME | 7:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
9/19 | W 3-1 UME @ ILTexas Arlington-GP | 6:30pm | ILTexas Arlington-GP HS/ 2851 Ragland Rd. Grand Prairie, TX 75052 |
**9/25 | W 3-0 UME @ Uplift Wisdom | 6:30pm | Uplift Wisdom/ 301 W. Camp Wisdom Rd. Dallas, TX 75232 |
9/28 | W 3-0 Advantage Academy GP East @ UME | 6:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
10/2 | W 3-0 Harmony Dallas @ UME | 6:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
10/3 | W 3-0 UME @ Harmony Dallas | 5:30pm | Harmony Dallas/ 8120 W. Camp Wisdom Rd. Dallas, TX 75249 |
10/10 | FFW UME @ Newman International CH | 6:00pm | NICH/ 1114 W FM1382 Cedar Hill, TX 75104 |
**10/12 | W 3-0 ILTexas Lancaster-DeSoto @ UME | 6:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
***10/13 | L 2-0 UME vs Valor Prep | 3:30pm | Texas Image/ 2225 109th St., Grand Prairie |
***10/13 | L 2-0 UME vs ETHS | 4:30pm | Texas Image/ 2225 109th St., Grand Prairie |
***10/13 | W 2-0 UME vs Waco Christian | 6:30pm | Texas Image/ 2225 109th St., Grand Prairie |
***10/14 | W 3-0 UME vs Centex | 8:00am | Texas Image/ 2225 109th St., Grand Prairie |
***10/14 | W 3-1 UME vs Stephenville Faith | 9:00am | Texas Image/ 2225 109th St., Grand Prairie |
***10/14 | L 3-2 UME vs | 10:00am | Texas Image/ 2225 109th St., Grand Prairie |
10/17 | W 3-0 ILTexas Arlington-GP @ UME | 7:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
**10/19 | W 3-0 UME @ ILTexas Lancaster-DeSoto | 5:30pm | ILT Lancaster MS/ 1900 W. Pleasant Run Rd. Lancaster, TX 75146 |
*11/2 | Newman International Arlington @ UME | 5:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
Junior Varsity Volleyball
Head Coach: Lindsay Melton
Overall Season Record: 10-3
District Record: 6-0
2023 Season Schedule
Date | Match-up | Time | Location |
8/22 | W 2-0 UME @ Life School Oak Cliff | 5:00pm | Life School Oak Cliff/ 4400 SR. L. Thornton Fwy. Dallas, TX 75216 |
8/24 | L 2-0 UME @ Temple Christian | 5:00pm | Temple Christian/ 6824 Randol Mill Rd. Fort Worth, TX 76120 |
8/25 | W 2-0 UME @ Uplift Summit | 5:30pm | Uplift Summit/ 1305 N. Center St. Arlington, TX 76011 |
8/29 | W 2-0 Life School @ UME | 5:00pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
9/5 | L 2-0 UME @ Burton Adventist | 5:00pm | Burton Adventist/ 4611 Kelly Elliott Rd. Arlington, TX 76017 |
9/14 | W 2-0 Uplift Wisdom @ UME | 6:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
9/19 | W 2-1 Islamic School of Irving @ UME | 5:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
9/25 | W 2-0 UME @ Uplift Wisdom | 5:30pm | Uplift Wisdom/ 301 W. Camp Wisdom Rd. Dallas, TX 75232 |
9/28 | W 2-1 Islamic School of Irving @ UME | 5:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
10/12 | W 2-0 KIPP Oak Cliff @ UME | 5:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
10/19 | W 2-0 KIPP Oak Cliff @ UME | 6:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
*10/26 | W 2-1 Harmony Dallas @ UME | 5:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
*10/30 | L 2-0 UME @ Trivium Academy | 5:30pm | Trivium Academy/ 2205 E. Hebron Pkwy. Carrollton, TX 75010 |
Junior High Volleyball Red Team
Head Coach: Bryan Arrington
Overall Season Record: 6-6
District Record: 3-3
2023 Season Schedule
Date | Match-up | Time | Location |
8/22 | W 2-1 Waxahachie Prep @ UME | 5:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
9/5 | L 2-0 UME @ Temple Christian | 5:30pm | Temple Christian/ 6824 Randol Mill Rd. Fort Worth, TX 76120 |
9/7 | L 2-0 UME @ Waxahachie Prep | 5:30pm | Waxahachie Prep/ 1116 Brown St. Waxahachie, TX 75165 |
9/12 | W 2-1 UME @ East Grand Prep | 5:30pm | East Grand Prep/ 6211 E. Grand Ave. Dallas, TX 75223 |
**9/19 | L 2-0 UME @ La Academia de Estrellas | 6:30pm | La Academia/ 4680 W. Kiest Blvd. Dallas, TX 75236 |
**9/21 | W 2-0 A.W. Brown Leadership @ UME | 4:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
**9/26 | FFW UME @ A.W. Brown Leadership | 6:30pm | A.W. Brown/ 5701 Red Bird Center Dr. Dallas, TX 75237 |
**9/28 | L 2-1 UME @ Faith Family Oak Cliff | 6:00pm | Faith Family Academy/ 300 W. Kiest Blvd. Dallas, TX 75224 |
**10/12 | L 0-2 La Academia de Estrellas @ UME | 4:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
10/17 | W 2-1 East Grand Prep @ UME | 6:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
**10/19 | FFW Faith Family Academy Oak Cliff @ UME | 5:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
*10/25 | L 2-1 UME @ Harmony Dallas | 5:00pm | Harmony Dallas/ 8120 W. Camp Wisdom Rd. Dallas, TX 75249 |
Junior High Volleyball Navy Team
Head Coach: Emily Lemons
Overall Season Record: 3-6
District Record: 1-5
2023 Regular Season Schedule
Date | Match-up | Time | Location |
8/22 | W 2-1 Waxahachie Prep @ UME | 4:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
8/24 | L 2-0 UME @ Mercy Prep | 5:30pm | Waxahachie Global HS/ 275 Indian Dr. Waxahachie, TX 75165 |
9/5 | L 2-0 UME @ Temple Christian | 4:30pm | Temple Christian/ 6824 Randol Mill Rd. Fort Worth, TX 76120 |
9/7 | W 2-0 UME @ Waxahachie Prep | 4:30pm | Waxahachie Prep/ 1116 Brown St. Waxahachie, TX 75165 |
9/14 | L 2-1 Founders Classical Frisco @ UME | 5:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
9/19 | L 2-0 UME @ Great Hearts Lakeside | 5:30pm | Great Hearts Lakeside/ 7655 Harris Pkwy. Fort Worth, TX 76123 |
10/2 | W 2-0 Great Hearts Lakeside @ UME | 5:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |
10/5 | L 2-1 UME @ Imagine International Academy | 5:30pm | Imagine International Academy/ 2860 Virginia Pkwy. McKinney, TX 75071 |
10/12 | L 2-0 UME @ Founders Classical Frisco | 5:30pm | Founders Classical Frisco/ 10710 Frisco St. Frisco, TX 75033 |
10/17 | L 2-0 Imagine International Academy @ UME | 5:30pm | UME Dallas/ 3838 Spur 408 Dallas, TX 75236 |