Basketball
UME Prep Basketball
Varsity Boys Basketball
Head Coach: Kyle Shaffer
Assistant Coaches: Gage Melton
Overall Season Record: 11-12
District Record: 4-6
*Indicates District Game
**Indicates Tournament Game
***Indicates Playoff Game
2023-2024 Varsity Boys Schedule
DATE | MATCH-UP | TIME | LOCATION/ADDRESS |
10/30 | Scrimmage vs DASCHE | 4:00pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
**11/3 | W 46-36 UME vs DASCHE White | 3:45pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
**11/4 | W 74-39 UME vs Grace CCA | 11:15am | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
**11/4 | W 58-32 UME vs GBA Minutemen | 6:45pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
*11/13 | W 59-19 UME @ ILTexas Lancaster-DeSoto | 7:00pm | ILTexas Lancaster K-8/ 1900 Pleasant Run Rd, Lancaster, TX 75146 |
11/17 | W 41-30 Mercy Culture Prep @ UME | 7:30pm | Crossroads Christian Church/ 6450 S State Hwy 360, Grand Prairie, TX 75052 |
*11/28 | L 59-39 Newman International Arlington @ UME | 7:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
**11/30 | L 68-35 UME vs PT Warriors | 12:30pm | Newman International Gibbins/ 1111 Gibbins Rd, Arlington, TX 76011 |
**11/30 | L 56-54 UME vs Chisholm Trail Academy | 3:30pm | Newman International Gibbins/ 1111 Gibbins Rd, Arlington, TX 76011 |
12/5 | W 62-42 UME @ Fellowship Academy | 7:00pm | Fellowship Academy/ N. 1021 Bowman Springs Rd. Kennedale, TX 76060 |
*12/7 | W 73-20 Advantage Academy GP @ UME | 7:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
12/8 | L 77-72 UME @ Uplift North Hills | 8:00pm | Uplift North Hills/ 606 E. Royal Ln. Irving, TX 75039 |
12/11 | L 63-58 UME @ Burton Adventist Academy | 5:30pm | Burton Adventist/ 4611 Kelly Elliott Rd. Arlington, TX 76017 |
*12/12 | W 57-17 UME @ Advantage Academy | 7:00pm | Advantage Academy GP East/ 300 W Pioneer Pkwy, Grand Prairie, TX 75051 |
*12/15 | L 52-49 Newman International Cedar Hill @ UME | 7:30pm | Crossroads Christian Church/ 6450 S State Hwy 360, Grand Prairie, TX 75052 |
*12/18 | L 75-52 UME @ Newman International Arlington | 8:00pm | Newman International Gibbins/ 1111 Gibbins Rd, Arlington, TX 76011 |
**1/4 | W 70-40 UME vs Uplift Elevate | 12:30pm | The Winston School/ 5707 Royal Ln. Dallas, TX 75229 |
**1/5 | L 63-25 UME vs Community Christian | 2:00pm | The Winston School/ 5707 Royal Ln. Dallas, TX 75229 |
**1/6 | W 50-39 UME vs Winston School | 2:00pm | The Winston School/ 5707 Royal Ln. Dallas, TX 75229 |
*1/9 | L 60-42 UME @ ILTexas Arlington-GP | 7:00pm | ILTexas Arlington-GP/ 2851 Ragland Rd. Grand Prairie, TX 75052 |
*1/11 | L 48-31 ILTexas Arlington-GP @ UME | 7:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
*1/16 | W 60-25 ILTexas Lancaster-DeSoto @ UME | 7:00pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
1/18 | L 58-44 UME @ Westlake Academy | 7:30pm | Westlake Academy |
*1/19 | L 65-55 UME @ Newman International CH | 7:30pm | NICH |
Varsity Girls Basketball
Head Coach: Nathan Vogel
Assistant Coaches: Lindsay Melton
Overall Season Record: 5-7
District Record: 3-3
*Indicates District Game
**Indicates Tournament Game
***Indicates Playoff Game
2023-2024 Varsity Girls Schedule
DATE | MATCH-UP | TIME | LOCATION/ADDRESS |
11/13 | W 32-9 UME @ ILTexas Lancaster-DeSoto | 5:30pm | ILTexas Lancaster K-8/ 1900 Pleasant Run Rd, Lancaster, TX 75146 |
11/17 | L 34-18 Mercy Culture Prep @ UME | 6:00pm | Crossroads Christian Church/ 6450 S State Hwy 360, Grand Prairie, TX 75052 |
11/28 | L 31-25 Newman International Arlington @ UME |
6:00pm
|
Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
12/5 | L 70-13 UME @ Fellowship Academy | 5:30pm | Fellowship Academy/ N. 1021 Bowman Springs Rd. Kennedale, TX 76060 |
12/7 | W 36-4 Advantage Academy GP @ UME | 6:00pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
12/8 | W 18-17 UME @ Uplift North Hills | 6:30pm | Uplift North Hills/ 606 E. Royal Ln. Irving, TX 75039 |
12/11 | UME @ Burton Adventist Academy | 4:30pm | Burton Adventist/ 4611 Kelly Elliott Rd. Arlington, TX 76017 |
12/12 | W 38-9 UME @ Advantage Academy GP | 5:30pm | Advantage Academy GP East/ 300 W Pioneer Pkwy, Grand Prairie, TX 75051 |
12/18 | L 46-8 UME @ Newman International Arlington | TBD | Newman International Gibbins/ 1111 Gibbins Rd, Arlington, TX 76011 |
1/9 | L 42-14 UME @ ILTexas Arlington-GP | 5:30pm | ILTexas Arlington-GP/ 2851 Ragland Rd. Grand Prairie, TX 75052 |
1/11 | ILTexas Arlington-GP @ UME | 6:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
1/16 | W 48-8 ILTexas Lancaster-DeSoto @ UME | 5:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
1/18 | L 50-9 UME @ Westlake Academy | 6:00pm | Westlake Academy |
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
Head Coach: Gage Melton
Overall Season Record: 3-7
District Record: 2-2
*Indicates District Game
2023-2024 Junior Varsity Boys Schedule
DATE | MATCH-UP | TIME | LOCATION/ADDRESS |
10/30 | Scrimmage vs DASCHE | 4:00pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
*11/28 | L 62-22 Newman International Arlington @ UME | 4:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
12/4 | FFW UME @ Golden Rule DeSoto | 6:00pm | Golden Rule DeSoto/ 135 W Wintergreen Rd, DeSoto, TX 75115 |
12/8 | L 83-33 UME @ Uplift North Hills | 5:00pm | Uplift North Hills/ 606 E. Royal Ln. Irving, TX 75039 |
12/12 | Golden Rule DeSoto @ UME | 7:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
*12/15 | W 39-34 Newman International CH @ UME | 6:00pm | Crossroads Christian Church/ 6450 S State Hwy 360, Grand Prairie, TX 75052 |
*12/18 | L 66-23 UME @ Newman International Arlington | TBD | Newman International Gibbins/ 1111 Gibbins Rd, Arlington, TX 76011 |
1/9 | L 73-27 UME @ ILTexas Arlington-GP | 5:30pm | ILTexas AGP |
1/11 | L 49-21 ILTexas Arlington-GP @ UME | 5:00pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
*1/19 | W 43-23 UME @ Newman International CH | 6:00pm | NICH |
1/25 | L 51-23 UME vs Harmony Dallas | 6:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
Junior High Boys Basketball
Head Coach: Mark Garcia
Overall Season Record: 9-6
District Record: 3-5
2023-2024 Junior High Boys Schedule
DATE | MATCH-UP | TIME | LOCATION/ADDRESS |
11/13 | L 35-27 UME @ Great Hearts Lakeside | 7:30pm | Great Heart Lakeside/ 7633 Harris Pkwy, Fort Worth, TX 76123 |
12/1 | W UME vs La Academia | 4:00pm | La Academia de Estrellas/ 4680 W. Kiest Blvd. Dallas, TX 75236 |
12/1 | W UME vs Golden Rule | 7:00pm | La Academia de Estrellas/ 4680 W. Kiest Blvd. Dallas, TX 75236 |
12/2 | L 21-17 UME vs St. Anthony | 12:30pm | La Academia de Estrellas/ 4680 W. Kiest Blvd. Dallas, TX 75236 |
12/2 | W 36-21 UME vs Uplift North Hills | 4:15pm | La Academia de Estrellas/ 4680 W. Kiest Blvd. Dallas, TX 75236 |
12/2 | W 20-16 UME vs St. Anthony | 6:30pm | La Academia de Estrellas/ 4680 W. Kiest Blvd. Dallas, TX 75236 |
12/4 | L 38-33 UME @ Newman International Arlington | 6:30pm | Newman International Gibbins/ 1111 Gibbins Rd, Arlington, TX 76011 |
12/5 | W 48-4 UME @ Mercy Prep | 6:00pm | Waxahachie Global HS/ 275 Indian Dr. Waxahachie, TX 75165 |
12/12 | L 38-20 Great Hearts Lakeside @ UME | 6:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
12/15 | L 33-29 Newman International CH @ UME | 5:00pm | Crossroads Christian Church/ 6450 S State Hwy 360, Grand Prairie, TX 75052 |
1/9 | W 38-31 Newman Arlington @ UME | 6:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
1/11 | W 32-17 ILTexas GP @ UME | 6:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
1/16 | L 27-25 UME @ ILTexas GP | 6:30pm | ILTexas GP/ 3501 S Great SW Pkwy, Grand Prairie, TX 75052 |
1/19 | W 42-28 UME @ Newman International CH | 5:00pm | Newman International CH/ |
Junior High Girls Basketball
Head Coach: Tina Banks
Overall Season Record: 3-8
District Record: 2-4
2023-2024 Junior High Girls Schedule
DATE | MATCH-UP | TIME | LOCATION/ADDRESS |
11/13 | L 43-0 UME @ Great Hearts Lakeside | 6:30pm | Great Heart Lakeside/ 7633 Harris Pkwy, Fort Worth, TX 76123 |
11/14 | L 27-20 UME @ Waxahachie Prep | 4:00pm | Waxahachie Prep/ 1116 Brown St, Waxahachie, TX 75165 |
11/16 | L 8-6 Trinity Basin Mesquite@ UME | 5:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
12/4 | L 53-2 UME @ Newman Arlington | 5:30pm | Newman International Gibbins/ 1111 Gibbins Rd, Arlington, TX 76011 |
12/5 | L 25-12 UME @ Mercy Prep | 5:00pm | Waxahachie Global HS/ 275 Indian Dr. Waxahachie, TX 75165 |
12/7 | W 13-9 UME @ Trinity Basin Mesquite | 5:30pm | Trinity Basin Mesquite/ 2901 E Meadows Blvd, Mesquite, TX 75150 |
12/12 | L 23-4 Great Hearts Lakeside @ UME | 5:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
1/9 | L 46-8 Newman Arlington @ UME | 5:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
1/11 | W 14-10 ILTexas GP @ UME | 6:30pm | Duncanville Fieldhouse/ 1700 S. Main St. Duncanville, TX 75137 |
1/12 | L 22-3 UME @ Waxahachie Prep | 4:00pm | Waxahachie Prep |
1/16 | W 19-14 UME @ ILTexas GP | 5:30pm | ILTexas GP/ 3501 S Great SW Pkwy, Grand Prairie, TX 75052 |